C₂CCU IntelligenceCARBON CAPTURE & UTILIZATION
Independent perspective · Evidence first
← Newsletter archive

Issue 1 · 2026-10-09

Offtake Momentum for e-SAF and e-Methanol, and CO2 Electrolysis Trade-offs

22 sources · Research edition · Full editorial review incomplete

Coverage: 2026-09-25 – 2026-10-08 (UTC) · About 30 min read

RESEARCH EDITION — Published at the repository owner’s request. AI-assisted research with editor edits; full editorial review remains incomplete. Text is our paraphrase with short attributed quotes; follow each link for the original source.

Coverage: 2026-09-25 through 2026-10-08 inclusive (UTC). Screened 150 of 185 collected items; 22 selected after scoring, deduplication, caps and verification.

This fortnight saw aggregated multi-year offtakes for e-SAF and new project foundations across e-methanol: SABA members committed to Infinium’s Texas eSAF, Phelan Green reported FID, and Uniper agreed a 40,000 t/yr offtake from Arcadia, while Kandla laid a foundation stone for a 150 t/day e-methanol plant and Goldwind shipped first green methanol. Research advanced CO2 electrolysis with ampere-level CO partial current densities and a ~0.6 V thermodynamic penalty analysis, and a review quantified global CCU at 250 Mt/y, highlighting transport cost and LCA dependence on renewable electricity.

Key takeaways

Projects, finance & deployment

SABA members commit long-term SAFc purchases to Infinium’s 100,000 t/yr Texas eSAF project

The Sustainable Aviation Buyers Alliance announced long-term sustainable aviation fuel certificate (SAFc) purchase commitments from AVEVA, Bain & Company, Google, McKinsey and others to support Infinium Energy’s Project Atlas. The planned Texas facility is expected to produce about 100,000 metric tons of SAF per year, and contracted volumes should support abatement of over 212,000 mtCO2e, according to the announcement. — pollutiononline.com, 2026-09-28 (news report)

American Airlines will take physical delivery and allocate Scope 3 emission reductions, while Infinium also plans to sell RFNBO-compliant eSAF into European regulatory markets; SABA says it has aggregated $500 million in demand for SAFc from over 35 member companies. — pollutiononline.com, 2026-09-28 (news report)

Financial terms, CO2 source and lifecycle emissions not stated; Project Atlas not yet FID.

Phelan Green says it reached FID on 35,000 t/yr first-phase Hopefield eSAF; other e-SAF projects advance

Phelan Green confirmed FID on the first phase of its Hopefield eSAF project near Saldanha Bay, South Africa, with R12bn board approval for a 35,000 t/yr plant using Johnson Matthey HyCOgen/FT CANS and Honeywell UOP FT Unicracking, according to GreenAir News. Construction is expected Q1 2027 and production in 2029, with full 140,000 t/yr by 2032. — GreenAir News, 2026-09-29 (news report)

The same roundup reports that Synhelion signed an MoU with Morocco for a 100,000 t/yr synthetic fuel plant, Arcadia eFuels signed a 10-year, 40,000 t/yr eSAF offtake with Uniper, Twelve secured $45m refinancing for AirPlant One, and Carbonology began construction of a 1,000-ton DAC-to-eSAF pilot in Ningdong. — GreenAir News, 2026-09-29 (news report)

Trade-press roundup; no FID date or conditions, CO2 source, energy input stated.

Kandla lays foundation stone for 150 t/day port-based e-methanol project

A foundation stone was laid at Deendayal Port, Kandla, for a ₹2,300-crore e-methanol plant, a joint venture of Deendayal Port Authority and Assam Petro-Chemicals. The project is planned in two phases: Phase I of 50 t/day (₹1,200 crore) targeted for January 2027 and Phase II adding 100 t/day (₹1,100 crore) for March 2027, according to The Week. — theweek.in, 2026-09-28 (news report; editor-submitted); sentinelassam.com, 2026-09-27 (news report)

The plant would use renewable power, water and biogenic CO2, according to reports, with an expected product cost of $750 per metric tonne versus a stated global rate of $1,300. Officials positioned Kandla as a potential green-fuel hub on the Singapore–Rotterdam route and as a possible bunkering and export point. — theweek.in, 2026-09-28 (news report; editor-submitted); sentinelassam.com, 2026-09-27 (news report); greentechlead.com, 2026-10-02 (news report)

Foundation ceremony reported; no FID, offtake, EPC contractor or CO2/hydrogen specifications stated.

Also reported: India’s first port-based e-methanol plant to produce green bunker fuel for ships — Manifold Times, 2026-09-29 (headline only).

Plug to supply 280 MW electrolyzers for Arcadia eFuels’ Project Endor; Uniper offtake (background, event date 2026-09-23)

Background (event date 2026-09-23): Uniper agreed to purchase 40,000 metric tons per year of eSAF from Arcadia eFuels’ Project Endor in Vordingborg, Denmark, for more than ten years, with deliveries planned from the early 2030s subject to conditions precedent and commercial operations. The project is planned to produce up to 100 million liters (80,000 metric tons) per year using captured CO2, purified seawater and 360 MW of renewable power; it has not yet reached FID. Plug Power also signed a 280 MW GenEco electrolyzer supply agreement for Project Endor, part of a preferred-supplier cooperation covering more than 1 GW of potential e-SAF capacity. — pollutiononline.com, 2026-09-28 (news report); rigzone.com, 2026-09-29 (news report); finanznachrichten.de, 2026-09-29 (editor-submitted)

Offtake conditional on FID and conditions precedent.

Also reported: Plug Power to supply Arcadia eFuels with 280MW GenEco electrolyzer — Biofuels Digest, 2026-10-05 (headline only).

Also covered in roundup: Synthetic aviation fuel projects advance in Europe, Africa, US and China — GreenAir News, 2026-09-29.

Also covered in roundup: New EU-funded project UNCOVER to advance the market uptake of CO2 utilisation technologies — Renewable Carbon News, 2026-09-30.

Also covered in roundup: EU-Projekt UNCOVER will die Markteinführung von Technologien zur CO2-Nutzung vorantreiben — Renewable Carbon News, 2026-09-30.

Goldwind ships first green methanol from Hinggan League; 500,000 t/yr project certified ISCC EU

Goldwind Green Energy Chemicals shipped the first batch of products from its green methanol project in Hinggan League on Sept. 10, according to Renewable Carbon News. The project integrates wind power, water electrolysis hydrogen, biomass gasification and methanol synthesis and is planned in three phases to reach 1.45 million tonnes per year by end-2027; SWCHEM is the EPC contractor. — Renewable Carbon News, 2026-10-02 (news report)

The company’s 500,000 t/yr wind-powered hydrogen-to-methanol project in Xing’an League, Inner Mongolia, achieved ISCC EU certification according to certification body DQS, verifying sustainability and GHG performance and providing access to the European green shipping fuel market. Planned capacity scales toward 1.45 million tonnes per year. — Renewable Carbon News, 2026-09-28 (news report)

Shipment volume, purity and lifecycle GHG values not disclosed; certification date absent.

Also reported: First batch of products from world’s largest green methanol project shipped out — Biofuels Digest, 2026-10-06 (headline only).

Conversion technology

Integrated Ni single-atom electrode reaches 0.760 A cm−2 CO in aqueous CO2 electrolysis

Researchers report that a hierarchically porous integrated electrode with Ni single-atom-anchored CNT arrays on carbon fiber paper achieved a CO partial current density of 0.760 A cm−2 at 0.5 MPa CO2 in a pressurized zero-gap electrolyzer fed by aqueous electrolyte, a 3.67-fold enhancement over a conventional layered electrode. Operando analyses indicate the integrated structure reduced concentration polarization by 37%, according to the abstract. — OpenAlex, 2026-10-08 (abstract only)

Abstract only; durability, cell area and energy efficiency not reported.

Interfacial alkalization imposes ~0.6 V net penalty on CO2-to-C2+ MEA electrolysis

An analysis of CO2 electroreduction reports that cation-induced shielding and local proton depletion at industrial current densities cause an operational thermodynamic penalty of 0.83 V for ethylene or ethanol in zero-gap membrane electrode assembly cells, leaving a persistent net thermodynamic voltage penalty of about 0.6 V. The authors conclude that the sequential CO2-to-CO then CO-to-C2+ cascade is currently the most robust industrial strategy to bypass this energy floor. — OpenAlex, 2026-09-29 (abstract only)

Review abstract; no experimental energy efficiency or cost data provided.

Zn-doped Cu2O nanocubes achieve 82.7% C2+ Faradaic efficiency at 800 mA cm−2

A Zn-doped Cu2O nanocube catalyst synthesized by a one-pot method achieved 82.7% Faradaic efficiency for C2+ products and 44.0% ethanol Faradaic efficiency at 800 mA cm−2 in a flow cell, according to an abstract. The Zn dopant is reported to stabilize Cu+ species, create oxygen vacancies and promote C–C coupling. — OpenAlex, 2026-09-26 (abstract only)

Abstract only; stability, full product distribution and energy efficiency not stated.

NiTe@C catalyst reaches 91.8% CO Faradaic efficiency in acidic CO2 electrolysis

Researchers report that NiTe@C with a moderately oxidized Ni state achieved 91.8% CO Faradaic efficiency at 300 mA cm−2 in acidic electrolyte and 97.6% at 500 mA cm−2 in neutral electrolyte in a membrane electrode assembly. A cation-immobilized layer between cathode and cation-exchange membrane yielded 70 h stability in acidic electrolyte with 0.05 M H2SO4 and 0.005 M K2SO4, according to the abstract. — OpenAlex, 2026-10-07 (abstract only)

Abstract only; full-cell voltage and durability beyond 70 h absent.

Two-microbe route upgrades CO2 electrolysis products to C4–C6 carboxylates

A University of Delaware study reports a two-step microbial route that upgrades C1–C2 electrocatalytic CO2 reduction products to C4–C6 carboxylates: C. ljungdahlii biofilms convert formate to acetate, and C. kluyveri elongates acetate and ethanol to butyrate, caproate and other medium-chain carboxylates. The authors report C. kluyveri tolerated formate up to 50 mM and C. ljungdahlii biofilms converted up to 50 mM formate in CO2RR-type phosphate solutions, according to bioengineer.org. — bioengineer.org, 2026-10-06 (news report)

Demonstrated with reconstituted mixtures, not industrial electrolyzer effluent; no product titers.

Holcim UAE and 44.01 launch continuous CO2 underground mineralization at Fujairah capturing 4–4.5 tCO2/day

Holcim UAE and carbon mineralization firm 44.01 launched a continuous capture and underground mineralization setup at the Fujairah plant that captures 4 to 4.5 tons of CO2 daily and injects it directly into local ultramafic rock formations, where it is reported to permanently turn into solid stone, avoiding pipeline transport. Carbon Herald reports this as a small-scale mineralization route, with an IEA estimate that early CCS-based near-zero-emissions cement costs 75–150% more than conventional production. — Carbon Herald, 2026-10-05 (news report)

Trade-press report; no uptime, energy use or mineralisation rate verified.

Products & markets

ZEMBA e-fuel tender awards Hapag-Lloyd e-methanol and NCL green ammonia from 2027

Microsoft, Google and DSV have joined ZEMBA, and the article reports that Hapag-Lloyd and North Sea Container Line won the ZEMBA e-fuel tender for 2027 in December 2025. Hapag-Lloyd plans to use e-methanol on a transoceanic trade lane, NCL will use green ammonia on a northern European route, and together they are expected to cut about 120,000 mt GHG over three years from 2027, with members paying a premium allocated through a book-and-claim mechanism. — hellenicshippingnews.com, 2026-09-28 (news report)

Weekly market summary; no suppliers, volumes, prices or GHG accounting details.

LEGO begins using renewable e-methanol in over 90 elements

The LEGO Group has begun using renewable e-methanol, made from renewable hydrogen and captured carbon from a biogas facility, to produce more than 90 LEGO elements including connectors, steering wheels and Minifigure hands. The e-methanol enters existing production systems that also process fossil-based materials, and the company has not disclosed volumes or emissions reductions. — esgnews.com, 2026-10-08 (news report)

Company claim; no volume, supplier, cost or lifecycle emissions data provided.

Also reported: LEGO Group Begins Using e-Methanol for Selected Elements - News and Statistics — IndexBox (via Google News), 2026-10-08 (headline only).

Also reported: Some LEGO elements now produced with e-methanol — Renewables Now (via Google News), 2026-10-05 (headline only).

Also reported: LEGO Starts Using Green Hydrogen-Based E-Methanol in More than 90 Toy Elements — Fuel Cells Works (via Google News), 2026-10-02 (headline only).

Viridi’s Vireya CO2-based surfactant wins Renewable Material of the Year 2026

Viridi’s Vireya™, described as the world’s first anionic surfactant made from upcycled CO2, won first place in the Renewable Material of the Year 2026 award at the Defossilisation Summit. The product has up to 33% CO2 content and a product carbon footprint up to 70% lower than established products, enabled by a proprietary reusable and recyclable catalyst that the company says can scale in existing plants; it is being tested by major brand owners. — Renewable Carbon News, 2026-10-06 (news report)

Award/company claims; no PCF methodology, baseline, scale or partner names.

Also covered in roundup: Detergents and Cleaning Agents Made From CO₂, High-Quality Textiles Made From Wood, and Bio-Based Coagulants in Wastewater Treatment: Innovations for the Defossilisation of the Chemical Industry — Renewable Carbon News, 2026-10-06.

Economics, climate & policy

Review catalogs CCU pathways, LCA ranges, barriers and policy gaps

A Frontiers in Climate review by Nosherwani et al. surveys CO2 utilization routes and estimates current global CO2 utilization at about 250 Mt/y in 2023, with urea at 130 Mt/y (~52%) and EOR at 80 Mt/y (~32%). It reports selected LCA ranges: mineral carbonation GWP 524–1,073 kg CO2-eq/tCO2 removed; methanol −0.325 tCO2-eq/t; PtG/PtX below 100 g CO2-eq/kWh; CO2-derived PE/PP 0.006–6 kg CO2-eq versus 0.02–9 kg for fossil. — OpenAlex, 2026-10-05

The review identifies CO2 transport as a major financial hurdle, and material-based CCU as constrained by technological immaturity, high energy demand and competitiveness against conventional products. It stresses that most CCU technologies have not been tested at commercial scales and that LCA net benefits depend strongly on renewable electricity. — OpenAlex, 2026-10-05

Review synthesis; LCA values not directly comparable due to differing assumptions.

Technology and economics at a glance

Values come from the verified fact sheets; n.s. = not stated in the supplied material.

Development Route / catalyst Product CO2 source TRL / scale Energy input Cost / economics LCA claims Source
SABA members back Infinium Project Atlas eSAF with long-term SAFc commitments eSAF from captured CO2 with renewable energy to drop-in aviation fuel Sustainable aviation fuel (eSAF) waste CO₂ Planned capacity of approximately 100,000 metric tons of SAF per year Renewable energy (type not specified) SAF remains at significant premium to conventional jet fuel Contracted volumes expected to support greenhouse gas abatement of over 212,000 mtCO2e pollutiononline.com, 2026-09-28 (news report)
Phelan Green Group says it reached FID on a 35,000 t/yr first-phase eSAF project; other e-SAF projects advance Fischer-Tropsch eSAF using Johnson Matthey HyCOgen/FT CANS and Honeywell UOP FT Unicracking eSAF; first phase 35,000 t/yr n.s. 140,000 t/yr on completion n.s. R12bn first-phase investment; total R47bn ($2.9bn) Company says renewable fuel would qualify under EU Renewable Energy Directive GreenAir News, 2026-09-29 (news report)
Foundation laid for first port-based 150 t/day e-methanol plant at Kandla e-methanol production using renewable power, water and biogenic CO2 e-methanol biogenic CO2 150 metric tonnes per day total design capacity, phased as 50 t/day (Phase I) and additional 100 t/day (Phase II) renewable power, water, and biogenic CO2 as production inputs Expected product cost $750 per metric tonne versus stated global rate of $1,300 per metric tonne n.s. theweek.in, 2026-09-28 (news report; editor-submitted)
Foundation stone laid for 150 t/day e-methanol plant at Kandla Port e-methanol production E-methanol n.s. 150 tonnes per day n.s. Rs 2,300 crore project investment n.s. sentinelassam.com, 2026-09-27 (news report)
Kandla Plans ₹2,300 Crore E-Methanol Project at 150 Tonnes Daily e-methanol production E-methanol n.s. Phase I 50 tonnes per day; Phase II additional 100 tonnes per day; total about 150 tonnes per day Potential demand for green hydrogen and renewable electricity; may require electrolysers and renewable generation Total investment ₹2,300 crore; Phase I about ₹1,200 crore; Phase II about ₹1,100 crore n.s. greentechlead.com, 2026-10-02 (news report)
Uniper to offtake 40,000 t/yr eSAF from Arcadia eFuels Vordingborg Power-to-Liquid (PtL) eSAF from renewable electricity, green hydrogen and captured CO₂ eSAF (sustainable aviation fuel) Captured CO₂ (specific source not stated) 40,000 metric tons eSAF per year offtake Renewable electricity and self-produced green hydrogen n.s. Can achieve up to 98% lower lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions compared with conventional jet fuel pollutiononline.com, 2026-09-28 (news report)
Uniper Agrees 40,000 Metric Tons eSAF Offtake from Arcadia’s Project Endor Electrolysis and Fischer-Tropsch synthesis to eSAF Electro-sustainable aviation fuel (eSAF) Captured CO2 Planned up to 100 million liters (80,000 metric tons) eSAF annually 360 MW of electricity from renewable power planned n.s. Up to 98% lower lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions compared with conventional jet fuel rigzone.com, 2026-09-29 (news report)
Plug to supply 280 MW electrolyzers for Arcadia’s Danish e-SAF project e-SAF from renewable hydrogen and captured CO2 to jet fuel; specific conversion technology not stated Sustainable aviation fuel (e-SAF) / jet fuel compatible with standard aircraft Captured CO2; origin not specified in the supplied material Project ENDOR: 280 MW GenEco electrolyzers, claimed ~110 t renewable H2/day; strategic cooperation covers >1 GW potential across four add… Renewable grid power for 280 MW electrolyzers n.s. Company describes intended e-fuels as net-zero carbon; no quantified LCA provided finanznachrichten.de, 2026-09-29 (editor-submitted)
AFRY leads FEED for Uniper’s NorthStarH2 e-methanol plant in Östersund Green hydrogen combined with biogenic CO2 to produce e-methanol. e-methanol; design capacity about 115,000 tonnes per year. Biogenic CO2 captured from Jämtkraft’s biomass-fired heat and power plant in Lugnvik. Design capacity around 115,000 tonnes e-methanol per year. Renewable electricity powers electrolysis to produce green hydrogen. n.s. Described as fossil-free e-methanol made from renewable power and recycled biogenic carbon. hydrocarbonprocessing.com, 2026-10-01 (news report)
First green methanol shipped from Goldwind Hinggan League project Green methanol synthesis integrating wind-powered electrolysis hydrogen and biomass gasification Green methanol n.s. Expected annual capacity of 1.45 million tonnes green methanol by end-2027 Wind power and biomass resources; water electrolysis for hydrogen n.s. n.s. Renewable Carbon News, 2026-10-02 (news report)
Goldwind 500,000 t/yr green methanol project achieves ISCC EU certification wind-powered green hydrogen combined with biomass-derived carbon sources; multi-phase gasification and synthesis to methanol green methanol; planned annual capacity 500,000 t/yr biomass-derived carbon sources 500,000 t/yr planned annual capacity; subsequent phases scale toward 1.45 million t/yr wind power for green hydrogen production n.s. ISCC EU certification verifies sustainability and GHG performance; lifecycle GHG savings calculated against ISCC EU methodology and defau… Renewable Carbon News, 2026-09-28 (news report)
Integrated electrode reaches 0.760 A cm−2 CO in aqueous CO2 electrolysis CO2 electroreduction (CO2RR); Ni single-atom-anchored CNT arrays on carbon fiber paper Carbon monoxide (CO) CO2 supplied by a flowing aqueous electrolyte n.s. n.s. n.s. n.s. OpenAlex, 2026-10-08 (abstract only)
Interfacial alkalization imposes ~0.6 V net penalty on CO2-to-C2+ MEA electrolysis Sequential CO2-to-CO then CO-to-C2+ cascade architecture Ethylene and ethanol (C2+ products). n.s. n.s. n.s. n.s. n.s. OpenAlex, 2026-09-29 (abstract only)
Zn-doped Cu2O nanocubes boost C2+ Faradaic efficiency to 82.7% electrochemical CO2 reduction; Zn-doped Cu2O nanocubes (optimized Zn 3.23%-Cu2O) C2+ products, including ethanol (44.0% FE) n.s. flow cell n.s. n.s. n.s. OpenAlex, 2026-09-26 (abstract only)
NiTe@C catalyst achieves 91.8% CO Faradaic efficiency in acidic CO2 electrolysis CO2 electroreduction to CO; NiTe@C with Ni oxidation state +0.34 carbon monoxide (CO) n.s. n.s. n.s. n.s. n.s. OpenAlex, 2026-10-07 (abstract only)
Two-microbe route upgrades CO2 electrolysis C1–C2 products to C4–C6 carboxylates Electrocatalytic CO2 reduction to C1–C2 products, then two-step microbial chain elongation (C. ljungdahlii biofilm to acetate; C. kluyver… C4–C6 carboxylates, including butyrate and caproate; used in feeds, fuels, solvents and specialty products CO2 captured from industrial exhaust or directly from air (study used reconstituted CO2RR product mixtures) n.s. Renewable electricity for electrochemical CO2 reduction; microbial step energy input not specified n.s. Potential carbon-negative chemical industry suggested; no quantified LCA reported bioengineer.org, 2026-10-06 (news report)
Holcim UAE and 44.01 launch Fujairah continuous CO2 capture and underground mineralization setup capturing 4–4.5 tons daily Underground CO2 mineralization in ultramafic rock Solid stone (mineralized CO2); no commercial product named CO2 captured at the Fujairah plant; source stream not specified 4 to 4.5 tons CO2 per day (continuous capture) n.s. IEA projects near-zero-emissions cement via CCS will cost 75–150% more than conventional; not specific to this pilot n.s. Carbon Herald, 2026-10-05 (news report)
ZEMBA e-fuel tender awarded to Hapag-Lloyd e-methanol and NCL green ammonia n.s. e-methanol (Hapag-Lloyd); green ammonia (NCL) n.s. Combined expected reduction of about 120,000 mt GHG over three years from 2027 n.s. ZEMBA members will pay a premium for the reductions Expected to cut about 120,000 mt GHG over three years from 2027 hellenicshippingnews.com, 2026-09-28 (news report)
LEGO Uses Renewable E-Methanol in Over 90 Elements Power-to-X renewable electricity to hydrogen, then combination with captured carbon to e-methanol e-methanol used as a renewable feedstock to replace a portion of fossil-based inputs in LEGO plastic manufacturing carbon captured from a biogas facility industrial-scale production after five years of collaboration; no numeric TRL stated; industrial-scale production; volumes not stated renewable electricity for hydrogen production n.s. No quantified emissions reductions disclosed; benefits depend on renewable electricity availability, carbon sourcing, production efficien… esgnews.com, 2026-10-08 (news report)
Viridi wins Renewable Material of the Year 2026 for CO2-based surfactant Proprietary catalytic technology enables use of CO2 as carbon feedstock in polymers; Vireya is an anionic surfactant made from upcycled C… Vireya™ anionic surfactant made from upcycled CO2, with up to 33% CO2 content Upcycled CO2 used as carbon feedstock in polymers No TRL number stated; under development with large manufacturers and tested by major brand owners n.s. n.s. Product carbon footprint up to 70% lower than established products; supports EU deforestation regulation compliance and high skin compati… Renewable Carbon News, 2026-10-06 (news report)
New EU ETS proposal sets four CO2 accounting routes for CCU CO2 mineralisation (“Permanent CCU”); CCU fuels (e-fuels); carbon-based chemicals; direct CO2 utilisation e-fuels (e-methanol, e-methane, e-kerosene); construction products; carbon-based chemicals; pharmaceuticals/industrial uses Biogenic/DAC CO2 (mentioned by CO2 Value Europe as an area where the proposal could go further on including in carbon removals) n.s. n.s. n.s. n.s. CO2 Value Europe, 2026-09-29
Review catalogs CCU pathways, LCA ranges, barriers, policy gaps Fuels, chemicals, carbonation, concrete curing, tertiary oil recovery, coal bed methane recovery, bio-products, horticulture; plus PtG/Pt… Urea/DMC, formic acid, methanol, propene, CO2-derived PE/PP, HDPE, PVC, microalgae biodiesel, e-fuel Direct air capture or fossil fuel/biofuel combustion processes Most CCU technologies have not been tested at commercial scales; TRL stages summarized in Table 4; Global CO2 utilization estimated at ab… Material-based CCU has high energy requirements for conversion; renewable energy input is critical, as fossil-dominated grid electricity … CO2 transport remains among biggest financial hurdles; pure and pressurized CO2 increases infrastructure costs; economic competitiveness … Selected GWP ranges: mineral carbonation 524–1,073 kg CO2-eq/tCO2 removed, net removal 0.26–0.36 tCO2-eq/tCO2; methanol –0.325 tCO2-eq/t;… OpenAlex, 2026-10-05

What to watch

CCU ecosystem briefs

Relevant news from CCU-specialist companies and associations that was not selected. Headline and link only; not summarised.

Also noted in research

Relevant papers not selected (category cap or below the threshold). Headline and link only.

Also reported (headline only)

Relevant items whose text could not be retrieved and that no text-backed source in this run covers. Headline and link only; not summarised or verified.

Also noted in industry and policy

Relevant news, company and policy items not selected. Headline and link only.

Editor notes

  • Kandla e-methanol project: confirm whether the foundation stone represents actual construction start; request FID, offtake and EPC details.
  • Phelan Green Hopefield FID: no FID date or conditions stated; request technology license performance guarantees and EU RED qualification basis.
  • Uniper–Arcadia and Plug agreements: Project Endor is not at FID; request cost, delivery schedule, CO2 source and RFNBO verification.
  • Goldwind first shipment: shipment volume, methanol purity and lifecycle GHG data not stated; verify against DQS certificate.
  • CO2 electrolysis abstracts: request full papers for durability, energy efficiency and full-cell data for integrated electrode, interfacial alkalization, Zn-doped Cu2O and NiTe@C items.
  • Holcim Fujairah: 4–4.5 tCO2/day figure is a trade-press report; request operational uptime and mineralization verification.
  • EU ETS proposal: obtain the proposal text and implementation dates; verify the four CCU accounting routes described by CO2 Value Europe.
  • LEGO and Viridi: renewable content and carbon footprint claims need mass-balance and LCA data before reporting as verified.
  • Currency check in ‘Phelan Green Group says it reached FID on a 35,000 t/yr first-phase eSAF project; other e-SAF projects advance’: ‘R12bn ($73m)’ — at a reference rate the ZAR amount is about USD 672m, but the USD figure is USD 73m (x9.2). Not corrected; verify against the original source.
  • Currency check in ‘Phelan Green Group says it reached FID on a 35,000 t/yr first-phase eSAF project; other e-SAF projects advance’: ‘R12 billion ($73m)’ — at a reference rate the ZAR amount is about USD 672m, but the USD figure is USD 73m (x9.2). Not corrected; verify against the original source.
  • Background in ‘Uniper Agrees 40,000 Metric Tons eSAF Offtake from Arcadia’s Project Endor’: Arcadia received an environmental permit for full-scale eSAF production at Project Endor. (event date 2025-05-26).
  • Background in ‘Uniper Agrees 40,000 Metric Tons eSAF Offtake from Arcadia’s Project Endor’: Arcadia awarded Hitachi Energy the grid connection and battery energy storage system contract for Project Endor. (event date 2025-10-06).
  • Background in ‘Uniper Agrees 40,000 Metric Tons eSAF Offtake from Arcadia’s Project Endor’: Arcadia signed a grant agreement with the European Commission for EU Innovation Fund support. (event date 2026-03-25).
  • ‘New EU ETS proposal sets four CO2 accounting routes for CCU’ reports an event dated 2026-07-17, before the coverage window; it is labelled background and kept out of the takeaways.
  • Background in ‘New EU ETS proposal sets four CO2 accounting routes for CCU’: New ETS rules have been tabled affecting CCU CO2 accounting. (event date 2026-07-17).

Sources

  1. pollutiononline.com, 2026-09-28 (news report) — Sustainable Aviation Buyers Alliance Members Back Next - Generation Sustainable Aviation Fuel Production With Long - Term Purchase Commitments. Score 8/10; input: full text.
  2. hydrocarbonprocessing.com, 2026-10-01 (news report) — AFRY selected to lead engineering for Unipers NorthStarH2 eMethanol plant. Score 7/10; input: full text.
  3. Renewable Carbon News, 2026-10-02 (news report) — First batch of products from world’s largest green methanol project undertaken by SWCHEM shipped. Score 8/10; input: full text.
  4. Renewable Carbon News, 2026-09-28 (news report) — World’s Largest Green Methanol Project Achieves ISCC EU Certification. Score 7/10; input: full text.
  5. OpenAlex, 2026-10-08 (abstract only) — Integrated Electrode Design Enables Ampere-Level CO2 Electroreduction in Aqueous Electrolytes. Score 6/10; input: abstract.
  6. OpenAlex, 2026-09-29 (abstract only) — Water Activation as a Limiting Factor for High Energy Efficiency in CO2 Electroreduction. Score 6/10; input: abstract.
  7. OpenAlex, 2026-09-26 (abstract only) — Tailoring the versatility of Zn-dopant in Cu2O catalysts to boost C–C coupling for CO2 electroreduction. Score 6/10; input: abstract.
  8. OpenAlex, 2026-10-07 (abstract only) — Correlation between Ni Valence States Regulated by High-Electronegativity Chalcogens and Acidic CO2 Electroreduction to CO. Score 6/10; input: abstract.
  9. bioengineer.org, 2026-10-06 (news report) — Microbe Team Turns CO2 Electrolysis Waste Into Valuable Chemicals. Score 6/10; input: full text.
  10. Carbon Herald, 2026-10-05 (news report) — Carbon Capture Is Coming For Cement’s CO2 Emissions. Score 5/10; input: full text.
  11. hellenicshippingnews.com, 2026-09-28 (news report) — Integr8 Bunker Fuel Weekly Market | Hellenic Shipping News Worldwide. Score 6/10; input: full text.
  12. GreenAir News, 2026-09-29 (news report) — Synthetic aviation fuel projects advance in Europe, Africa, US and China. Score 8/10; input: full text.
  13. esgnews.com, 2026-10-08 (news report) — LEGO Group Introduces Renewable E-Methanol in Over 90 LEGO Elements. Score 6/10; input: full text.
  14. Renewable Carbon News, 2026-10-06 (news report) — Wasch- und Reinigungsmittel aus CO₂, hochwertige Textilien aus Holz und bio-basierte Fällmittel in Klärwerken: Innovationen zur Defossilisierung der Chemie. Score 5/10; input: full text.
  15. OpenAlex, 2026-10-05 — Carbon dioxide utilization: a review of technologies, barriers, and policies for its deployment. Score 5/10; input: full text.
  16. theweek.in, 2026-09-28 (news report; editor-submitted) — How first port-based ₹2,300-crore e-methanol plant at Kandla will power India’s green shipping push. Score 8/10; input: full text.
  17. sentinelassam.com, 2026-09-27 (news report) — Assam Strengthens National Industrial Footprint With Rs 2 , 300 - Crore Kandla E - Methanol Project. Score 6/10; input: full text.
  18. greentechlead.com, 2026-10-02 (news report) — Renewables news : Kandla , Vattenfall , Adlingfleet Wind Farm in united kingdom. Score 6/10; input: full text.
  19. pollutiononline.com, 2026-09-28 (news report) — Uniper And Arcadia eFuels Sign Long - Term Agreement To Accelerate Aviation Decarbonization. Score 8/10; input: full text.
  20. rigzone.com, 2026-09-29 (news report) — Uniper Agrees Major SAF Offtake with Arcadia. Score 8/10; input: full text.
  21. CO2 Value Europe, 2026-09-29 — The Future of ETS is Being Decided Now: With The Right Tweaks, It Can Be a Turning Point for CCU. Score 7/10; input: full text.
  22. finanznachrichten.de, 2026-09-29 (editor-submitted) — Plug and Arcadia eFuels Sign Strategic Partnership Covering More Than 1 GW of e-SAF Projects, Starting with 280 MW to Turn Danish Renewable Electricity into Jet Fuel. Score 7/10; input: full text.

Candidate inbox and limitations

Coverage is bounded by per-source caps; failed sources and exact-date gaps are in collection.json. News reports are secondary and never primary evidence. No project events or human approvals are applied. Quotes and numbers remain subject to verification against the original sources.